shutterstock_366472727.jpg

Disclosures, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

 7 Clifford Street, London W1S 2FT, UK
+44 207 434 1900       This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority of the United Kingdom.
 

 

 

Modern Slavery Transparency Statement

UK Stewardship Code

 

This page advises you of the terms of use of this website www.methodologygroup.com (the “Website”). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the Website. Use and access to the Website is conditioned on your acceptance of these terms of use. By using or accessing the Website, you expressly acknowledge that you have read and understood these terms of use, and that you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using the Website.

This Website does not constitute or form part of any offer to issue or sell, or any solicitation of an offer to subscribe or purchase any investment; nor shall it or the fact of its availability form the basis of, or be relied on in connection with, any contract therefore. This information is directed only at: (i) certain persons having professional experience relating to investments; and (ii) certain high net worth organisations, each as set out under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005. No other person will be permitted to invest in the Fund.

The statements herein are qualified in their entirety by any applicable offering memorandum which, together with applicable organisational and subscription documents, should be read carefully before any investment is made. An investment in the Fund is suitable only from sophisticated investors and represents a speculative and illiquid investment entailing a high degree of risk.

Accessing the Website

Access to the Website requires registration. If you register and are granted access, you:

  1. must treat all information on the Website as confidential and must not disclose it to any third party or allow any third party to access the Website using your username and password;
  2. you are prohibited from using anyone else’s user name or password, nor should you disclose your username and/or password to any other person;
  3. shall notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your user name and/or password.


You are responsible for ensuring that any information that you provide to us as part of the registration process is true, complete and accurate, and is kept up to date. You must notify us immediately of any changes to this information. Failure to provide us with accurate information during the registration process and update us of any changes to such information as described herein shall be treated as a material breach of these terms of use and may result in your violation of applicable law. 
It may be unlawful to access or download the information contained on the Website in certain jurisdictions and (to the greatest extent permitted by law) we disclaim all responsibility if you access or download any information from the Website in breach of any law or regulation of the jurisdiction in which you reside or are then-present.

We disclaim all liability for any loss a user may suffer from access to the Website by an unauthorised person.

Recipients of Communication

This Website is established by Methodology Asset Management (UK) LLP, Methodology Capital Management (UK) Ltd, Methodology Group Capital Management (Cayman) Ltd (“MAM”, "MCM", "MGCM", “we” or “us”) for and on behalf of various investment vehicles managed by it (the “Funds”) and is not directed to any person in any jurisdiction who does not meet the investment restrictions set out in the relevant Funds’ documents or where (by reason of that person’s nationality, residence or otherwise) we would become subject to license or registration regulations of the jurisdiction, or the publication or availability of this Website is prohibited. Persons in respect of whom such prohibitions apply must not access this Website. If you are uncertain about your position under the laws of your country of residence or the country in which the Website is being viewed, then you should consult your legal adviser.

Changes to the Website

The information on this Website, including these terms and conditions, are subject to change without notice. We have the right to suspend or withdraw the provision of all or any of the information on the Website without prior notice at any time. You agree to review these terms of use regularly. By using the Website after any changes have been posted, you are agreeing to the terms of the updated version

Privacy and Cookies

We are concerned about the privacy of any personal information you may provide to us through this Website. A “cookie” is a piece of information that is saved to your computer’s hard disk by the web server.

When logging into the Website you can choose to be remembered by selecting the Remember Me option on the login page. By doing this, a cookie is saved to your computer. This cookie will prevent your session from expiring, thus eliminating the need to re-enter your login credentials. The cookie is not used for any other reason and will expire in 24 hours.

You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send you, and you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

You acknowledge and agree that we may record certain telephone conversations and other communication; this may be without the use of a warning or warning tone. You agree that such records may be used as evidence in the event of dispute or investigation and shall be admissible as evidence in any legal proceedings, to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law. You agree to use reasonable endeavours to notify relevant staff and contractors that the other party may record telephone calls with them and procure that they consent to their conversations and other communications being recorded.

Jurisdiction

Use of the Website shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of the Website.

Severability of Provisions

Any provision of these terms of use that is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction is ineffective as to that jurisdiction to the extent of the prohibition or unenforceability. That does not invalidate the remaining provisions of these terms of use nor affect the validity or enforceability of that provision in another jurisdiction.

Indemnity

You shall be liable to us for any loss, liability or cost we suffer as a result of your use of the Website or any breach of these terms. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us and our agents, employees and third party sources from and against any and all suits, losses, claims, demands, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses (including properly incurred attorneys’ fees) that arise from or relate to: (a) your use of the Website; (b) your breach of these terms; or (c) your violation of any applicable law, statute, ordinance, regulation or of any third party’s rights.

Copyright, Trademarks and Other Rights

MAM, MCM and MGCM own the copyright of the Website’s content, unless otherwise stated. You may use the information on this Website and reproduce it in hard copy for your personal reference only. Such information may not otherwise be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another database, document or other materials without our permission. Nothing on this Website should be considered as granting any license or right under any trademark of us, our associates, or any third party.

Hyperlinks

The Website may provide addresses or hyperlinks which lead you out of the Website. We have not reviewed any such websites and are not responsible for the content of any other websites or pages linked to or linking from this Website. Such addresses or hyperlinks are provided solely for your convenience and information and are completely beyond our control. We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or legality of the contents of such websites, or for any offers or services contained therein. Accessing such websites or following such links to any other websites or pages shall be at your own risk.

Risk Considerations

Past performance of the Funds and investments described herein cannot be relied upon as a guide to future performance. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made regarding future performance. Opinions and/or estimates reflect a judgement at the original date of publication and are subject to change without notice. The price, value and income from any of the investments mentioned in this Website may fall as well as rise and we cannot guarantee that any capital invested will maintain or increase in value.
Users of this Website should seek independent financial advice prior to making any investment decision and no information herein shall constitute general or specific investment, legal, tax or accounting advice of any kind.

Accuracy of Information

No representation, warranty or undertaking is given by us that the information contained in this Website is accurate, complete, comprehensive, or up to date, and no liability is accepted by us for such information. In particular, we shall not be obliged to remove any out-dated information from this Website or to expressly mark it as out-dated. In no event will we be liable to any person for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of any use of the information contained on this Website, or on any other hyper-linked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or data on your equipment, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility or likelihood of such damages. This does not exclude or restrict any duty or liability that we have under any regulatory system where to do so would breach law or regulation.

No Offer or Advice

Neither the information posted on, nor any opinions contained within pages of, this Website constitutes or shall be construed as a public offer under any applicable legislation or an offer or solicitation or recommendation to buy or sell any securities or financial instruments, or to conclude any legal act of any kind. If the information and opinions contained on this Website would be categorized as constituting a public offer under the legislation of the jurisdiction from which you wish to access the Website, you must not access the Website.

The information included in this Website has been prepared for information purposes only, and does not constitute any financial, investment, legal, tax or other advice or recommendation with respect to any securities or other financial instruments referred to herein, and it may not be construed as, individual investment advice. 
The content on this Website is provided solely on the basis that you make your own investment decisions and does not constitute a personal or professional recommendation or investment advice or create a business or professional services relationship. You should obtain relevant and specific professional advice before making any investment decision.

General Selling Restrictions

The Funds’ shares have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “US Securities Act”) or any other applicable law of the United States. The Funds have not been registered under the US Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended. Shares in the Funds may not be offered, sold, transferred, distributed or otherwise delivered directly or indirectly in the United States or to or for the account of any US Person (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act).

Subject to certain exceptions, the securities referred to herein and on the pages that follow may not be offered, sold, resold, taken up, exercised, renounced, transferred, delivered or distributed, directly or indirectly, in Australia, Canada, or Japan or to any resident or citizen of Australia, Canada, or Japan. The offer and sale of the securities referred to herein and on the pages that follow have not been and will not be registered under the applicable securities laws of Australia, Canada, or Japan.

Important Information for Residents in Switzerland

The Funds mentioned on this Website have not been registered with the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority FINMA as foreign collective investment schemes pursuant to Article 120 of the Swiss Collective Investment Schemes Act (“CISA”). Accordingly, the Funds may not be publicly offered in or from Switzerland, and no offering or marketing materials relating to the interests in the Funds may be made available through a public offering in or from Switzerland. The interests in the Funds may only be offered and any offering or marketing materials may only be distributed, or otherwise made available, in or from Switzerland exclusively to qualified investors as such term is defined in the CISA and its implementing rules and regulations and in accordance to CISA rules and regulations.

Important Information for Residents in the UK

In the UK, this Website is directed only at persons who (i) have professional experience in matters relating to investments who fall within Article 19(1) of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005 (“FPO”), (ii) are high net worth companies, unincorporated associations, etc. within Article 49 FPO or (iii) are persons to whom it otherwise lawfully may be communicated. All persons who fall within the above categories are deemed “Relevant Persons”. Any investment or investment activity to which this Website relates is available only to, and will be engaged in only with, Relevant Persons. Any person who is not a Relevant Person should not act or rely on this Website or any of its content.

Important Information for Residents in the European Economic Area

In the European Economic Area, this Website is directed only at “Qualified Investors” within the meaning of Article 3(2)(a) of Directive 2003/71/EC (the “Prospectus Directive”). Any investment or investment activity to which this Website relates is available only to, and will be engaged in only with, Qualified Investors. Within the European Economic Area, any person who is not a Qualified Investor should not act or rely on this Website or any of its content.

Important Information for Residents in Hong Kong

In Hong Kong, this Website is directed only at persons who qualify as “professional investors” as defined in the Securities and Futures Ordinance (the “SFO”) and the Securities and Futures (Professional Investor) Rules made under the SFO. The information contained on this Website does not constitute an “offer to the public” within the meaning of the Companies Ordinance, and is not an advertisement, invitation or document relating to any securities or collective investment schemes or any other investment under the SFO. Any investment or investment activity to which this Website relates is available only to, and will be engaged in only with, professional investors. Any person who is not a professional investor should not act or rely on this Website or any of its content. None of the funds and/or products described on this Website have been authorized by any regulatory authority in Hong Kong.

Data Protection

We may collect certain personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information that you voluntarily submit to us on this Website and in our correspondence, including in connection with our customer registration procedures and downloading documents from our sites. We use such information solely to ensure compliance with our regulatory obligations and other restrictions set out in the Funds’ governing documents and for our own internal purposes.

Please note that by voluntarily submitting personal information you are consenting to such information being processed for the purposes referred to above. You also agree that we have the right to use and store such data on our internal systems and to transfer it to our related entities, whether inside or outside the European Union, for the purpose of providing services to you.

The level of protection in relation to the processing of personal data may not be the same in countries outside the European Union. If you have any questions on our use of your information, please contact us.

For further information, see our Privacy Notice in the following section.

Privacy Notice

This is an important communication in response to Article 30 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (including as applicable in the United Kingdom (“UK”), where it is supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018) (GDPR). It requires us to inform you about our Privacy Policy as set out below in this Privacy Notice.

FACTS

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

WHY?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

WHAT?

The types of personal information we may collect depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  1. Social security number
  2. Wire transfer instructions
  3. Account balances
  4. Account transactions
  5. Transaction history
  6. Risk tolerance

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share information about you as described in this notice. 

HOW?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Methodology chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Methodology Share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes  - such as to process your transactions, maintain your accounts(s) or respond to court orders and legal investigations. 

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes  - to offer our products and services to you

No

We don’t share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

We don’t share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes  - information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes  – information about your creditworthiness

No

We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We don’t share

Questions?

Email  IR@methodologygroup.com  or call +44 (0)207 434 1900

WHO WE ARE
Who is providing this notice? Methodology Asset Management (UK) LLP, Methodology Group Capital Management LTD (Cayman), Methodology Capital Management LTD (UK)
WHAT WE DO
How does Methodology protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Methodology collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  1. Enter into an investment advisory contract
  2. Seek advice about your investments
  3. Give us your contact information
  4. Tell us about your investment portfolio
  5. Make wire transfer
  6. Download documents from our sites
Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  1. sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  2. affiliates from using your information to market to you
  3. sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you 

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

DEFINITIONS 
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Methodology Asset Management (UK) LLP

Methodology Group Capital Management LTD (Cayman)

Methodology Capital Management LTD (UK)

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

Methodology does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

Methodology does not jointly market.

 

 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED © 2001-2021

 
LOGO LANDSCAPE WHITE WEB
 
7 Clifford Street, London W1S 2FT, UK
+44 207 434 1900      IR@methodologygroup.com